GENEVA — Geneva High School recently presented its 2018 academic awards.

Recipients and awards included:

Ally Acquilano: The GTA Mike Cooper Memorial Award and the Ark Lodge Dr. John Stelter Memorial Scholarship.

Samuel Alexander: The Anne Acree Memorial Scholarship and the Aeneas McDonald PBA Scholarship.

Joseph Arruda: The Marcia and William Travis Scholarship and the Ontario County Youth Bureau Recognition Award.

Beka Bekauri: Boys’ State delegate.

Natalie Berg-Pappert: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Darby Bleakley: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Samuel Bonsu: The Ujima Geneva Scholarship Fund, the Martin Luther King Jr. Award and the Molly Lydenberg Scholarship.

Savannah Bradley: The American Legion Auxiliary Award and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

I’mani Bryan: The New York State Comptroller Achievement Award, the Ujima Geneva Scholarship Fund, the Martin Luther King, Jr. Award, the Anne Acree Memorial Scholarship, the Molly Lydenberg Scholarship, the African American Mens’ Association Scholarship and the Edward and Coretha Jenkins Scholarship.

Audra Burrall: The Bausch and Lomb Award, the Girls’ State delegate – alternate and the Smith College Book Award.

Penn Burrall: The American Chemical Society Award.

Kyle Caster: The Sully Pitifer Family Award, the Barb Sollenne D’Amico Memorial Award, the Knights of Columbus Christian Community Service Award, the Knights of Columbus Ladies Aux Scholarship, the GTA Karen Lucas Memorial Award, the C.T. Lynch Memorial Scholarship, a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award and the Roger L. Williams Memorial Scholarship.

Lona Cataldo: The Elmira College Key Award.

Taylor Champlin: The American Chemical Society Award.

Marra Choffin: The George H. Ball Community Achievement Award.

Karena Collins: The Geneva Center of Concern Scholarship and the Molly Lydenberg Scholarship.

Alexa Colon: The George H. Ball Community Achievement Award.

Isaac Cox: The Laura Flynn Memorial Award, the Big Brothers Big Sisters Program award and the Michael Cooper Memorial Scholarship.

Julian Curry: The Class of 1982 Memorial Scholarship.

Grace DelRossa: The Order Sons of Italy Academic Award.

Lauren DeVaney: Girls’ State delegate.

Olivia DiDuro: The Zonta Club of Geneva Memorial Fund, the GTA Mark George Memorial Award, a Big Brothers Big Sisters Program award, the Aeneas McDonald PBA Scholarship and the FLACE Goodsell Memorial Fund.

Kate Equinozzi: The Wellesley College Book Award and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Elizabeth Ergil: The Mona E. & Frank G. Talomie, Sr. Memorial Scholarship, the GTA Denise Breedlove Memorial Award, the Thrive to Survive Volunteer and the Ark Lodge Dr. John Stelter Memorial Scholarship.

Katherine Ergil: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Ninoska Escobar- Santiago: The Elizabeth J. Amidon Memorial Award.

Tyrese Evans: The Nester Hose Co. Michael Atseff Memorial Award.

Lily Feinberg: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Ryan Fishback: The American Chemical Society Award.

Collin FitzGerald: The American Chemical Society Award.

Jeffrey FitzGerald: The Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award.

Kyle FitzGerald: The RPI Award and the Clarkson School Scholars Award.

Patrick FitzGerald: The James M. Uvanni III Memorial Scholarship.

Ianjose Fonollosa- Beltran: The Elmira College Key Award.

Bryna Gage: The Raymond D. Gage Memorial Scholarship, the Philanthropic Educational Organization Scholarship and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Daniel Gallagher: A Boys’ State delegate and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Shannon Gallagher: The Nancy and Larry Russell Memorial Scholarship, the Sybil Amico Scholarship Award, the Omega Chapter of Pi State Scholarship, the Geneva Center of Concern Scholarship and the Big Brothers Big Sisters Program award.

Kimberly Gonzalez: The George H. Ball Community Achievement Award.

Jordan Grado: The New York State Attorney General Triple C Award and the American Legion School Award.

Jackson Harris: The Geneva Rotary Club Annual Honor Award for Service Above Self and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Nathan Hesler: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Seamus Hogan: The C. Willard Rice Speech Prize.

Raheem Holmes: The American Citizenship Award.

Rashakim Hudson: The Hildreth Hill Neighborhood Association Scholarship, the Martin Luther King Jr. Award, the Anne Acree Memorial Scholarship and the Molly Lydenberg Scholarship.

Rolando Huertas: The Ujima Geneva Scholarship Fund and the Molly Lydenberg Scholarship.

Griffin Iversen: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Nathan Jacon: The CSEA Memorial Scholarship Award.

Krystal Jensen: The Lynn Broderick Memorial Award.

Dong Joon Jhang: The Nester Hose Co. Douglas Cobb Memorial Award and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Kevanesha Johnson- Harrison: The VFW Local Post Corporal Steven B. Riccione Award.

Fadly Kafrawi: The RIT Computing Medal and Scholarship Program award.

Brennan Kelley: The RIT Innovation and Creativity Award Program award.

Madison Kerlan: The Geneva High School Faculty Award, the 2018 Scholarship for Academic Excellence award, the Theodore Smith Scholarship, the James H. Rice Memorial Scholarship, the William Rago Memorial Scholarship, the Marsha Houser Memorial Scholarship, the Big Brothers Big Sisters Program award and the FLACE Goodsell Memorial Fund award.

Anthony Kerr: The Nester Hose Company Robert Kerr Memorial Award.

Emily Kerr: The GTA Laura Flynn Memorial Award.

Blake Knifley: The American Legion Gettysburg Address award and the Hydrant Hose Company Firefighters Scholarship.

Jaelynn Larsen: The African American Mens’ Association Scholarship.

Luke Lawson: The American Chemical Society Award and the American Mathematics Competition award.

Sofia Lawson: The Judge David Cohen Award, the Geneva Lodge Order Sons and Daughters of Italy in America Scholarship and the Geneva Teachers Association Scholarship Award.

Branden Lebbon: The Theodore Smith Scholarship.

Mackenzie Legg: The CSEA Memorial Scholarship Award.

Lucas Leone: The Ontario County Youth Bureau Recognition Award.

Kahlan Liu: The 2018 Scholarship for Academic Excellence, the American Chemical Society Award and the Scott LaFaro Memorial Scholarship.

Rachel Liu: The Geneva Woman’s Club Award.

Alexander Long: The C.T. Lynch Memorial Scholarship.

Georgedaliz Lopez- Guevara: The Fred Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award.

Rosalind Loudon: The Sully Pitifer Family Award, a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award and the John F. Fabrizio Memorial Music Scholarship.

Shyla Luna: The Molly Lydenberg Scholarship, the Rodney D. Littlejohn Positive Attitude Award, the Nina W. McCarthy 4-H Scholarship, the Geneva Teachers Association Scholarship Award, the Dale Duchesne Memorial Scholarship and the Finger Lakes East JSEC Scholarship.

Gurharparit Mand: The Ontario County Youth Bureau Recognition Award.

Anthony Marcuccilli: The Order Sons of Italy Academic Award, the GTA Bill Arruda Memorial Award, the Jim Hennessy Memorial Scholarship and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Keyla Martinez: The Martin Luther King Jr. Award, the Geneva Center of Concern Scholarship, the Rosa Blue Memorial Scholarship, the Molly Lydenberg Scholarship and the Roger L. Williams Memorial Scholarship.

Zoe Mattice: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Trillion Mayo: The American Citizenship Award.

Julia McCormack: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Clare McCulloch: The Mildred B. Freeman Award and the Roger L. Williams Memorial Scholarship.

Emily McFadden: The American Chemical Society Award.

Benton McGowan: The VFW Local Post First Lieutenant John B. Moore Award.

Skyler McIntyre: The Anne Acree Memorial Scholarship and the Molly Lydenberg Scholarship.

Benjamin Mittiga: The 2018 Scholarship for Academic Excellence, the American Mathematics Competition award and the Geneva High School Faculty Award.

Sydney Mittiga: The 2018 Scholarship for Academic Excellence, the American Mathematics Competition award, the C. Willard Rice Speech Prize, the Geneva Rotary Club Annual Honor Award for Service Above Self, the 2018 Coca-Cola Scholar award, a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Davon Moore: The Martin Luther King, Jr. Award and the Linda Mason Memorial Scholarship.

LeQuentin Moore: The Diane M. Crisanti Memorial Scholarship and the GTA Ivan Johnson Memorial Award.

Nicole Morley: The William J. Arruda Memorial Scholarship, the Geneva Teachers Association Memorial Award, the Geneva Center of Concern Scholarship, the Big Brothers Big Sisters Program award and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Brian Nardone: The American Chemical Society Award.

Patrick Nardone: The George Eastman Young Leaders Award.

Tara Parsons: The Mark George Memorial Scholarship.

Reid Patchett: A Boys’ State Delegate and the Clarkson Achievement Award.

Tayah Payne: The Geneva Teachers Association Scholarship Award, the Geneva Lodge Order Sons and Daughters of Italy in America Scholarship and the Roger L. Williams Memorial Scholarship.

Margot Perry: The New York State Comptroller Achievement Award and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Mia Petronio: The American Citizenship Award and the American Legion Auxiliary Award.

Elim Pilet: The American Legion School Award.

Abraham Porschet: The American Chemical Society Award.

Adrian Porter: The New York State Attorney General Triple C Awards, the Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award, the Martin Luther King Jr. Award, the Anne Acree Memorial Scholarship, the Molly Lydenberg Scholarship and the FLACE Goodsell Memorial Fund award.

Cassidy Prejean: The Dartmouth College Book Award and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Andrew Ritter: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Nashira Rodriguez: The Class of 1962 Memorial Scholarship.

Alexis Russ: The American Citizenship Award.

Darrick Russ: The Louis F. Santilli Memorial Skilled Workman’s Scholarship and the Evasio “Fuzzy” L. Marino Memorial Scholarship.

NaAraah Russ: The Marcia & William Travis Scholarship, the Martin Luther King Jr. Award, the Geneva Center of Concern Scholarship, the Molly Lydenberg Scholarship, the FLACE Goodsell Memorial Fund award and the Class of 1982 Memorial Scholarship.

Lauren Schmit: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Lily Sellers: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award, the Mona E. and Frank G. Talomie Sr. Memorial Scholarship and the Bruce R. Teague Memorial Scholarship.

Ryann Shultz: A Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Marita Smith: The Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology.

Marianna Soscia: The Sully Acquilano Memorial Scholarship.

Grant Swinehart: The Mary E. Luckern Scholarship, the Big Brothers Big Sisters Program and the Nester Hose Company Richard Burgess Memorial Award.

Emily Thompson: The American Chemical Society Award.

Nate Trowbridge: The Clarkson Leadership Award.

Sarah VanDeMortel: The George H. Ball Community Achievement Award and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Rye Weber: The American Mathematics Competition award.

Jason Wheatley: The 2018 Scholarship for Academic Excellence, the American Legion General Logan’s Order and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Graydon Whiteleather: The American Mathematics Competition, the Ann and Bud Dorn Memorial Scholarship and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Tori Wicksall: The Josh Callaghan Memorial Scholarship.

Emma Williams- McIntyre: The American Citizenship Award, the Knights of Columbus Award/BOCES Student and the Geneva Teachers Association Memorial Award.

Dakota Wilson: The Ontario County Youth Bureau Recognition Award.

Jada Winfield: The George H. Ball Community Achievement Award.

Ralph Wolfe: The American Mathematics Competition award.

Morgan Wright: The Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award and a Thrive to Survive Volunteer award.

Recommended for you

Loading...
Loading...